• Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

Describe Service Users Right to Confidentiality.

Extracts from this document...

Introduction

Assessment Objective Three, Unit One Describe service users' rights to confidentiality Confidentiality is keeping the information which has been entrusted to oneself, private. Confidentiality in a care setting involves making sure that those who do not 'need to know' personal information about service users are unable to access it. Confidential information should only be shared with others if the service user has given their permission, or on a 'need to know' basis, in which case the service user should be told who their information will be shared with and why. If a care worker breaks confidentiality without good reason then it is likely they will face disciplinary action. It is important to maintain confidentiality because if it is broken it may put a service user at risk, and also because a service user may find it difficult to trust a care worker who does not keep their personal information confidential, which could cause the service user to keep information, which may be vital to their care, to themselves in the future resulting in them receiving an inadequate level of care. Confidentiality means: * Keeping personal information about service users' private * Ensuring that only authorised personnel have access to information about service users' * Only sharing information on a 'need to know' basis * Maintaining trust with service users' Legislation relating to confidentiality The main pieces of legislation relating to confidentiality are: * The Data Protection Act 1998 * The Access to Personal Files Act 1987 * The Access to Medical Records Act 1990 * The Human Rights Act 1998 * The Children's Acts 1989, 2004 Care settings must deal with service users' private information in accordance with the eight main principles underpinning the Data Protection Act which, according to Fisher (2006), say that data must be: * Obtained and processed fairly and lawfully * Processed and held for a specified purpose * Relevant, adequate and not excessive * Accurate * Kept for no longer than is necessary * Processed in accordance with ...read more.

Middle

Ways of storing information manually: * In an alphabetical system - fairly small organisations may simply store information in a filing cabinet or cupboard, with the files placed according to the surname of the person they are about (Nolan, 2008) * In a numerical system - large organisations may need to number service users' files; a numerical system will need to have an index system so that a person`s name can be attached to the correct number (Nolan, 2008) Information stored manually should be kept in a locked room with the records stored in locked filing cabinets or cupboards to keep them secure. Only those who need to access the information for good reason should be able to do so. Computerised systems are useful as they enable care settings to store a lot of information using very little space. Computerised information can be protected by requiring those who attempt to access it to provide an identity number or name and a password. This would ensure that only authorised personnel can see service users' confidential files. Because there is likely to be certain information carer workers do not need to know about, they may be restricted or limited to particular information on the computer, (Fisher, 2006). Large organisations, who have a great deal of information to manage, may decide to appoint a member of staff to be responsible for the secure storage of information received and held by the setting. According to Fisher, (2006) a person with this responsibility would have to: * Keep a record of all the information they hold * Explain to others how the information can be used * Agree on who will have access to information * Agree what information each user will have access to Care workers responsibilities when handling confidential information When handling personal information about service users' carers must make sure that information does not get passed on to those who do not have a need to know. ...read more.

Conclusion

In this example the care worker was able to offer advice to Jess, which proved very helpful, and none of the residents were named so confidentiality was respected. The line manager in a care setting would also be a good source of support as they are likely to have a great deal of experience and would be familiar with legislation and the policies and procedures within the setting, (Fisher, 2006). The line manager would be able to offer advice to care workers and in some cases may decide to deal with a situation themselves if the carer is having difficulty. For example, a line manager may take over a situation if the carer has trouble dealing with an aggressive service user or if a service user wants to make a formal complaint. Summary Confidentiality means keeping personal information about service users' private and only sharing information on a need to know basis. Care settings must maintain confidentiality in order to comply with government legislation, such as the Data Protection Act, the Access to Personal Files Act and the Access to Medical Records Act. Policies and procedures in care settings will reflect the requirements of legislation and help to maintain standards by providing guidelines on how members of staff are to carry out their work. Care workers have a responsibility to make sure that private information about service users' does not get passed on to those who do not have a need to know; confidential information should only be disclosed if necessary for the care and safety of the service user, or for the safety of the staff caring for them. Care workers must make sure that they record information accurately and legibly, and include factual information only; not opinion. Care settings must store records in an organised and secure manner so that they are safe and easy for authorised personnel to find. If a care worker needs support they could seek advice from fellow staff with more experience in care settings, or from their line manager who would be better qualified to help the care worker deal with a particularly difficult situation. ...read more.

The above preview is unformatted text

This student written piece of work is one of many that can be found in our AS and A Level Healthcare section.

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • 150,000+ documents available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

See related essaysSee related essays

Related AS and A Level Healthcare essays

  1. Marked by a teacher

    Describes the legislation and Organisational requirements in care settings such as Queensland that ensure ...

    4 star(s)

    Every service user has different needs and problems so some of them might not want to share these with other. Having this legislation applied to Queensland will have good quality practice when dealing with confidentiality. If this legislation isn't applied everyone's information will be all over the place and soon

  2. Marked by a teacher

    Promoting The Rights And Responsibilities Of Service Users In Care Settings

    3 star(s)

    wants someone to assist him to get up, washed and dressed straight away. However, several of the residents in the home suffer from incontinence and have awoken in wet beds, and the carers are seeing to them first, and as the home is short staffed it may be a while until they get to Mr Smith.

  1. In this assignment I will be looking at the benefits that different types of ...

    have anybody to turn to for comfort and support, which will make her life, become very lonely and difficult. When looking at social needs I can see that primary socialisation is a big part of their social needs because learning the norms and values of society from parents is an

  2. In my assignment I have chosen to focus on the rights of the elderly ...

    of racial or ethni00c origin, religion or belief, disability, age or sexual orientation unless the practice can be objectively justified by a legitimate aim. An example of indirect discrimination is requiring all people who apply for a certain job to sit a test in a particular language, even though that language is not necessary for the job.

  1. Equality, Divesity and rights

    The Gender Recognition Act 2004 This law gives transsexual people the right to be legally recognised as the sex they have chosen to become. They have the right to a new birth certificate and are legally allowed to marry. However the Church of England is exempt.

  2. Promoting The Rights And Responsibilities Of Service Users In Care Settings

    Care workers should encourage service users to speak and to express their opinions. This can be done through: * Careful listening * Encouraging the service user to put forward opinions and ideas * Making notes to make sure ideas are not forgotten and to show the service user their thoughts are valued.

  1. Promoting The Rights And Responsibilities Of Service Users In Care Settings

    users * Giving accurate information * Giving up to date information * Finding out facts * Giving encouragement * Maintaining confidentiality * Providing an advocacy service. Care workers should encourage service users to speak and to express their opinions. This can be done through: * Careful listening * Encouraging the

  2. Accuracy is very important, when completing records of service users. This due to health ...

    Also the records should be up to date knowing where the service users are moving to. They keep records accurate and to date for the benefit of the service user and they may get complaints due to information being incorrect, from care homes, complaints of GPs.

  • Over 160,000 pieces
    of student written work
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to
    improve your own work