• Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

ICT - Data Protection

Extracts from this document...


DATA PROTECTION The Data Protection Act (DPA) is a law designed to protect personal data stored on computers. The 1998 Data Protection Act was passed by Parliament to control the way information is handled and to give legal rights to people who have information stored about them. The power of the computer During the second half of the 20th century computers were getting more powerful and easy to use. Companies, government and other organisations began to use them to store large amounts of information about people, such as their customers, clients and staff. Databases with this information can be quickly set up, searched, edited and accessed and take up less space than paper records. Personal data on computer Instead of paper records, computers were also being used routinely to keep personal data about people. This information included:- * names * addresses * financial information * medical records * criminal records * employment history For example, being a member of a sports club would mean that your name, age, medical details and payment record would be stored on a computer file. Ease of access to the information The information stored could be far more easily and flexibly used than if it was stored on paper. ...read more.


If someone who is not entitled to see these details can obtain access without permission it is unauthorised access. The Data Protection Act sets up rules to prevent this kind of unauthorised access to personal data and information. The Act sets up two types of personal data:- Personal data is about living people and could be:- - their name - address - medical details or banking details 'Sensitive' personal data is also about living people, but it includes one or more details of a data subject's: - racial or ethnic origin - political opinions - religion - membership of a trade union - health - criminal activity. There are more safeguards about sensitive data than ordinary personal data. Usually, a person must be asked specifically if sensitive data can be kept. The rights of data subjects People whose personal data is stored are called data subjects. The Act sets up rights for people who have data kept about them. You need to know these rights for the exam. They are: A Right of Subject Access A data subject has a right to be supplied by a data controller with the personal data held about him or her. The data controller can charge for this: usually a few pounds. ...read more.


It's great - because it saves a lot of time and effort! Text Message Alerts Alert services give information such as updates on the latest news headlines, sport scores and share prices. So they could be a newsflash or a football goal alert! Other alerts might be your daily horoscope and information services covering everything from music news to the latest stock market quotes. Normally you will 'sign up' to receive such a service by dialling a premium rate telephone number to cover the cost to the company of sending you the messages. Or, by sending a simple text message to a mobile number with a keyword such as 'START'. If you have not paid for the messages as part of the registration you will probably be charged for each text alert message you receive. So, it's really important to remember that nothing in this world is for free and to read all the small print. Logos and Ring tones Some of the more popular mobile phone handsets allow simple customisation. Using SMS technology you can receive short musical ringtones or small pictures to replace the operator logo on the main screen of your phone. But beware! Most of these services are now charged for, and often you have to use a premium rate telephone number to pay for the ringtone or logo. ...read more.

The above preview is unformatted text

This student written piece of work is one of many that can be found in our GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework section.

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • 150,000+ documents available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

See related essaysSee related essays

Related GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework essays

  1. Data Protection Act

    Also with a password a dishonest worker who knows the password could still access the information. Then they have to make sure the server and the computer holding the information is secure from hackers. Blockbuster can also protect their data with firewalls and encrypting the data.

  2. Discussing legislation - Data Protection act, Copyright, Computer Misuse, Health and Safety at Work ...

    AS for example if the premises would not be safe enough to work in this would increase the number of accidents as mentioned above and people may even decide to leave the work for that reason in this case

  1. Data Protection Act

    unless at least one of the conditions in Schedule 2 of the Act 'the conditions for processing' is met and in case of the processing of sensitive personal data (see paragraph 1.1.2 below) at least one of the conditions in Schedule 3 of the Act' the conditions of processing sensitive data' is also met.

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998 - questions and answers

    level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. What are the conditions for processing? Under the 1984 Act so long as you registered the purposes for which you wanted to process data with the Commissioner you could go ahead and carry out your processing.

  1. 3E-The legislation that protects individuals and groups from the misuse of ICT

    Consequently, if the software is unable to keep Maria's data secured and vulnerable from hackers; she can sue the AVG company under the act that the software was unable to keep the confidentiality of her data and was incapable to keep her data secured, which was clearly stated and said

  2. Privacy and Data Protection: IT Law

    Therefore, the EU elaborated a framework constituting a comprehensive and general privacy law, to be implemented in the national laws of member states. a.) The 1995 Directive The drafting process of the Directive illustrates the conflicting ideas of member states.

  1. Assets table - recording the copyright information on the logos and pictures I used.

    movie I have cropped these images before they went onto my still movie and I have removed any fair trade logos to make them mine and to stop copy rite kicking in Still movie What will you swap image s N/A An image that is used in my still movie

  2. The impact of ICT on the environment

    Local agenda 21 has been developed for use in most parts of the country. It is on average organised by local authorities, it came from the 1992 Rio earth summit. The act promotes the phrase 'think global, act local'. Though the act tends to be weak in relation to economic

  • Over 160,000 pieces
    of student written work
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to
    improve your own work