• Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

ICT - Data Protection

Extracts from this document...

Introduction

DATA PROTECTION The Data Protection Act (DPA) is a law designed to protect personal data stored on computers. The 1998 Data Protection Act was passed by Parliament to control the way information is handled and to give legal rights to people who have information stored about them. The power of the computer During the second half of the 20th century computers were getting more powerful and easy to use. Companies, government and other organisations began to use them to store large amounts of information about people, such as their customers, clients and staff. Databases with this information can be quickly set up, searched, edited and accessed and take up less space than paper records. Personal data on computer Instead of paper records, computers were also being used routinely to keep personal data about people. This information included:- * names * addresses * financial information * medical records * criminal records * employment history For example, being a member of a sports club would mean that your name, age, medical details and payment record would be stored on a computer file. Ease of access to the information The information stored could be far more easily and flexibly used than if it was stored on paper. ...read more.

Middle

If someone who is not entitled to see these details can obtain access without permission it is unauthorised access. The Data Protection Act sets up rules to prevent this kind of unauthorised access to personal data and information. The Act sets up two types of personal data:- Personal data is about living people and could be:- - their name - address - medical details or banking details 'Sensitive' personal data is also about living people, but it includes one or more details of a data subject's: - racial or ethnic origin - political opinions - religion - membership of a trade union - health - criminal activity. There are more safeguards about sensitive data than ordinary personal data. Usually, a person must be asked specifically if sensitive data can be kept. The rights of data subjects People whose personal data is stored are called data subjects. The Act sets up rights for people who have data kept about them. You need to know these rights for the exam. They are: A Right of Subject Access A data subject has a right to be supplied by a data controller with the personal data held about him or her. The data controller can charge for this: usually a few pounds. ...read more.

Conclusion

It's great - because it saves a lot of time and effort! Text Message Alerts Alert services give information such as updates on the latest news headlines, sport scores and share prices. So they could be a newsflash or a football goal alert! Other alerts might be your daily horoscope and information services covering everything from music news to the latest stock market quotes. Normally you will 'sign up' to receive such a service by dialling a premium rate telephone number to cover the cost to the company of sending you the messages. Or, by sending a simple text message to a mobile number with a keyword such as 'START'. If you have not paid for the messages as part of the registration you will probably be charged for each text alert message you receive. So, it's really important to remember that nothing in this world is for free and to read all the small print. Logos and Ring tones Some of the more popular mobile phone handsets allow simple customisation. Using SMS technology you can receive short musical ringtones or small pictures to replace the operator logo on the main screen of your phone. But beware! Most of these services are now charged for, and often you have to use a premium rate telephone number to pay for the ringtone or logo. ...read more.

The above preview is unformatted text

This student written piece of work is one of many that can be found in our GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework section.

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • 150,000+ documents available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

See related essaysSee related essays

Related GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework essays

  1. Assets table - recording the copyright information on the logos and pictures I used.

    Information point Film 1 video P N/A A file made up of images and text to show how fair trade helps. I have added my own homemade music files to it so that it is more interesting than just being images on their own.

  2. Discussing legislation - Data Protection act, Copyright, Computer Misuse, Health and Safety at Work ...

    * Consult with employees on health and safety matters * Provide a save environment for customers or visitors who use the work place * Have a written code of conduct, rules regarding training and supervision, and rules on basic safety procedures Evaluation: All of these acts affect the community as

  1. The Data Protection Act 1998 - questions and answers

    Appropriate security measures must be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data. Personal data must not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate

  2. The Legislation That Protects Individuals and Groups using IT. Use of It by myself ...

    An example of how people could use hacking was to cause business competitors to go offline. Hackers from an opposing business could launch a DDoS attack to knock their computers offline. People can also take advantage of features using things such as bots.

  1. 3E-The legislation that protects individuals and groups from the misuse of ICT

    The legislation also protects Maria Korelli at home. This is because she has installed an anti virus software which in accordance to the act, keeps her personal data away form the access and use of the numerous quantity of hackers. The software is licensed and a trademark of AVG company.

  2. Data Protection Act

    Schedule 2 of the Act provides conditions for the processing of any personal data relevant for the purposes of the First Principle, whilst Schedule 3 provides conditions for the processing of sensitive data relevant for the purposes of the First Principle over and above those set out in Schedule 2.

  1. Critically evaluate the extent to which it can be said that copyright law gives ...

    Also known as the principle of de minimis non arat lex, or that the law does not concern itself with mere trifles, it seems to speak for itself. It was renownedly used in Exxon Corporation v Exxon Insurance Consultants International Ltd [1981], where it was held that the word 'Exxon'

  2. The impact of ICT on the environment

    to be cut and make our offices, which are full of paper, more environmentally friendly. Computers have mostly helped in the business side of health and medicine in the past for record keeping but now technological advances can help in the diagnostics and healing processes.

  • Over 160,000 pieces
    of student written work
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to
    improve your own work