• Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

The Data Protection Act.

Extracts from this document...

Introduction

The Data Protection Act The Data Protection act is an act that came into force on 1 March 2000. It gives effect in UK law to the 1995 EC Data Protection Directive. The Act strengthens and extends the data protection regime created by the Data Protection Act 1984, which it replaces. The 1998 Act applies to: * Computerised personal data (like the 1984 Act); * Personal data held in structured manual files (new). It applies to anything at all done to personal data ("processing"), including collection, use, disclosure, and destruction and merely holding data. ...read more.

Middle

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. With processing, the definition is far wider than before. For example, it incorporates the concepts of 'obtaining', holding' and 'disclosing'. The principles are similar to those in the 1984 Act. But the 1998 Act creates some express new requirements. Controllers must: * meet one of six conditions in order to process personal data; * meet further conditions in order to process sensitive data*; * inform individuals when their data are collected. ...read more.

Conclusion

The supervisory authority The Data Protection Registrar became the Data Protection Commissioner. From 30 January 2001, the Commissioner became the Information Commissioner. She: * enforces the Act's requirements (with strengthened powers); * promotes compliance and good practice; * manages the notification scheme. Notification Registration under the 1984 Act is replaced with notification. * Controllers must tell the Commissioner about their processing (unless exempt). * Exemptions cover: o manual records; o core business activities; o charities' membership records. * Schools and partnerships only notify once. * There is provision for voluntary notification. Exemption from notification does not exempt from the data protection principles. Transitional Periods There are transitional exemptions: * until 24 October 2001, for certain automated and manual processing; * until 24 October 2007 (more limited) for certain manual processing. ...read more.

The above preview is unformatted text

This student written piece of work is one of many that can be found in our GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework section.

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • 150,000+ documents available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Here's what a star student thought of this essay

3 star(s)

Response to the question

In summary, the report explains how the internet is subject to the Data Protection Act. However the student clearly doesn't understand the eight principles of the regulation, and this is shown though-out the report. The first opening sentence is in-correct. ...

Read full review

Response to the question

In summary, the report explains how the internet is subject to the Data Protection Act. However the student clearly doesn't understand the eight principles of the regulation, and this is shown though-out the report. The first opening sentence is in-correct. The report states 'The Data Protection act is an act that came into force on 1 March 2000.' However further down the report this states it came into force in 1998. The correct date, is 1998, and this is the date when the regulation became law. This will need to be corrected, in order to achieve even a 'Pass', as this shows low level understanding, as this is false. The report states 'Personal data covers both facts and opinion', although data is usually only facts as the data needs to be accurate. (This is even within one of the eight principles of the law). This shows a weak understanding of the subject, and shows the examiner that the student doesn't fully understand the eight principles. The report described how the act compares to other laws within the UK, and this shows quite a good understanding of how this impacts on people within the UK.

Level of analysis

The report states the eight different principles, however this doesn't explain how it's necessary to have each point and what type of websites these points are applied to. For example the report could include something on the lines of 'The data must be stored on secure servers, in order to protect data which if accessed and used incorrectly, this could damage the day-to-day living of consumer's.'. The above example could be used to explain the principle 'Secure'. This will show the examiner that the student has not only acknowledged the eight principles, but have gone further and explained how each one applies to websites and the implications of not enforcing these principles.

Quality of writing

The writing in some areas is quite informal and this will need to be addressed. As there's some sections which are formal and professional and some areas aren't The report will need to have a consistent writing style throughout.


Did you find this review helpful? Join our team of reviewers and help other students learn

Reviewed by danielbeal 22/02/2012

Read less
Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

See related essaysSee related essays

Related GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework essays

  1. Marked by a teacher

    Ict and the law

    4 star(s)

    These principles keep all data on the internet kept safe to the extent of how much they need to be kept safe, and have been an effective way of keeping personal data secure and unseen by unauthorised eyes. Health and Safety Computers are physically dangerous if health and safety laws are not properly carried out.

  2. Peer reviewed

    The Main Features and Difficulties Regarding the Regulation of E-Commerce

    4 star(s)

    Digital signatures provide the information regarding the sender of electronic document. Thus, the sender's State can be determined. However, the identity of the sender cannot be guaranteed, thus the certificate authority is required. Certificate Authorities (CAs) are TTP's who have been given license to produce digital certificates authenticating digital signatures.

  1. Data Protection Act

    The data needs to be kept protected so the children won't be able to access the database with the information on. Also the folder with the information will be password protected so only the people with the correct authority can access it.

  2. Discussing legislation - Data Protection act, Copyright, Computer Misuse, Health and Safety at Work ...

    For this reason it is illegal to do hacking and sending viruses is kind of the same thing as it also affects the computer and may even destroy it. It is also illegal to print fake money and then use it in the community or even produce fake credit cards

  1. Data Protection Act

    Every computer should be aware of the Data Protection Act. Every individual on a computer should register with Data Protection Registrar. It is a criminal offence not to register and ignorance of the law is no defence. Once registered, data users must comply with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act (see below 1.1, Page 7).

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998 - questions and answers

    as part of 'a relevant filing system' - of which more later. What is personal data? Personal data means data relating to a living individual who can be identified from the data or from the data and other information in the possession of or likely to come into the possession of the data controller.

  1. The legislation that protects individuals and groups from the misuse of ICT

    not give employees the full protection that they require, there are still individuals that are not protected because of these so called break downs of communication, this means that there is room for improvement to ensure that the element of unprotected employees are.

  2. 3E-The legislation that protects individuals and groups from the misuse of ICT

    This ultimately keeps his personal data personal and precludes the misuse and amendments of his data. However, there is also a downfall of the impact of the data protection law upon MR. Obrien. If the organisation Mr. Obrien is working at which is the Lammas secondary school have a secured data storage and hackers still gain easy access to Mr.

  • Over 160,000 pieces
    of student written work
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to
    improve your own work