Page
  1. 1
    1
  2. 2
    2
  • Level: GCSE
  • Subject: ICT
  • Document length: 465 words

The Data Protection Act.

Extracts from this document...

Introduction

The Data Protection Act The Data Protection act is an act that came into force on 1 March 2000. It gives effect in UK law to the 1995 EC Data Protection Directive. The Act strengthens and extends the data protection regime created by the Data Protection Act 1984, which it replaces. The 1998 Act applies to: * Computerised personal data (like the 1984 Act); * Personal data held in structured manual files (new). It applies to anything at all done to personal data ("processing"), including collection, use, disclosure, and destruction and merely holding data. ...read more.

Middle

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. With processing, the definition is far wider than before. For example, it incorporates the concepts of 'obtaining', holding' and 'disclosing'. The principles are similar to those in the 1984 Act. But the 1998 Act creates some express new requirements. Controllers must: * meet one of six conditions in order to process personal data; * meet further conditions in order to process sensitive data*; * inform individuals when their data are collected. ...read more.

Conclusion

The supervisory authority The Data Protection Registrar became the Data Protection Commissioner. From 30 January 2001, the Commissioner became the Information Commissioner. She: * enforces the Act's requirements (with strengthened powers); * promotes compliance and good practice; * manages the notification scheme. Notification Registration under the 1984 Act is replaced with notification. * Controllers must tell the Commissioner about their processing (unless exempt). * Exemptions cover: o manual records; o core business activities; o charities' membership records. * Schools and partnerships only notify once. * There is provision for voluntary notification. Exemption from notification does not exempt from the data protection principles. Transitional Periods There are transitional exemptions: * until 24 October 2001, for certain automated and manual processing; * until 24 October 2007 (more limited) for certain manual processing. ...read more.

The above preview is unformatted text

This student written piece of work is one of many that can be found in our GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework section.

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • 150,000+ documents available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Here's what a star student thought of this essay

3 star(s)

Response to the question

In summary, the report explains how the internet is subject to the Data Protection Act. However the student clearly doesn't understand the eight principles of the regulation, and this is shown though-out the report. The first opening sentence is in-correct. ...

Read full review

Response to the question

In summary, the report explains how the internet is subject to the Data Protection Act. However the student clearly doesn't understand the eight principles of the regulation, and this is shown though-out the report. The first opening sentence is in-correct. The report states 'The Data Protection act is an act that came into force on 1 March 2000.' However further down the report this states it came into force in 1998. The correct date, is 1998, and this is the date when the regulation became law. This will need to be corrected, in order to achieve even a 'Pass', as this shows low level understanding, as this is false. The report states 'Personal data covers both facts and opinion', although data is usually only facts as the data needs to be accurate. (This is even within one of the eight principles of the law). This shows a weak understanding of the subject, and shows the examiner that the student doesn't fully understand the eight principles. The report described how the act compares to other laws within the UK, and this shows quite a good understanding of how this impacts on people within the UK.

Level of analysis

The report states the eight different principles, however this doesn't explain how it's necessary to have each point and what type of websites these points are applied to. For example the report could include something on the lines of 'The data must be stored on secure servers, in order to protect data which if accessed and used incorrectly, this could damage the day-to-day living of consumer's.'. The above example could be used to explain the principle 'Secure'. This will show the examiner that the student has not only acknowledged the eight principles, but have gone further and explained how each one applies to websites and the implications of not enforcing these principles.

Quality of writing

The writing in some areas is quite informal and this will need to be addressed. As there's some sections which are formal and professional and some areas aren't The report will need to have a consistent writing style throughout.


Did you find this review helpful? Join our team of reviewers and help other students learn

Reviewed by danielbeal 22/02/2012

Read less
Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

See related essaysSee related essays

Related GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework essays

  1. The impact of ICT on the environment

    of ICT, computers have been able to map, the structure of a human cold virus. Computers are also used to monitor patients. They can be used to monitor anything from weight loss to heart rates. Scientists predict a revolution in medical care in the future.

  2. ICT - Data Protection

    The Data Protection Act was developed to give protection and lay down rules about how data about people can be used. Usually this data is stored on a computer. The Data Protection Act 1998 covers: - Information or data - stored on a computer or an organised paper filing system - about living people.

  1. Peer reviewed

    The Data Protection Act

    4 star(s)

    This Act is highly valuable for people such as myself. How the Data Protection Act affects me The Data Protection Act helps me the most because I have a lot of personal information stored about me on the school database (i.e.

  2. Marked by a teacher

    Ict and the law

    4 star(s)

    These principles keep all data on the internet kept safe to the extent of how much they need to be kept safe, and have been an effective way of keeping personal data secure and unseen by unauthorised eyes. Health and Safety Computers are physically dangerous if health and safety laws are not properly carried out.

  1. The Child Protection Act.

    magistrate's court and can be made by the person being harassed, by a solicitor or friend or by a police officer. The order may restrict the person who is creating the problem from speaking to the person, or seeing the person or being within a certain distance from the person.

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998 - questions and answers

    as part of 'a relevant filing system' - of which more later. What is personal data? Personal data means data relating to a living individual who can be identified from the data or from the data and other information in the possession of or likely to come into the possession of the data controller.

  1. The following report will compare differences between internal and external information sources relevant to ...

    Protection Act are those whose business it is to collect and sell information about individuals for marketing purposes or is so large that it is difficult to keep track of the personal data held. Organisations like the ones outlined should place great emphasis on the act and the obligations it

  2. Data protection act

    The law also stops trade marked and copyrighted information or designs, for example Microsoft. The law also says that if you copy something say of a book or the internet you must put a quote saying where it's from.

  • Over 180,000 pieces
    of student written work
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to
    improve your own work

Marked by a teacher

This essay has been marked by one of our great teachers. You can read the full teachers notes when you download the essay.

Peer reviewed

This essay has been reviewed by one of our specialist student essay reviewing squad. Read the full review on the essay page.

Peer reviewed

This essay has been reviewed by one of our specialist student essay reviewing squad. Read the full review under the essay preview on this page.