• Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

What is the purpose of the Data Protection Act?

Extracts from this document...

Introduction

Data Protection. 1998 Data Protection Act replaces the 1984 Act and can deal with some of the things that weren't around when the older act was in place. It covers the Internet, loyalty cards and the customer databases for marketing purposes. 1. What is the purpose of the Data Protection Act? The Personal Information Protection Act replaces the existing Data Protection Act and provides general statutory rules to protect people's privacy. The Act regulates all kinds of treatment of personal information, such as collecting, storing, saving, comparing, linking, consulting and providing personal information to a third party. An important objective of the Act is to enable people to know which data concerning them have been processed for which purpose and to give them the opportunity to lodge a complaint. That does not mean that types of processing information are prohibited, but they may be subjected to certain conditions. ...read more.

Middle

7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. 8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. 3. Explain what is meant by sensitive personal data Sensitive personal data is personal data consisting of information regarding: the racial or ethnic origin of an individual; his political opinions; religious beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sex life; commission of offences; or court proceedings regarding offences. Where a data controller wishes to process sensitive personal data not only does one of the conditions for processing ordinary personal data require to be met but at least one of the additional conditions for processing sensitive personal data must also be met. ...read more.

Conclusion

original computer and use the information they have gotten from the original computer to use it for something that it shouldn't be used for. The advantages of it however is that the transfer of the data would be immediate and there is no way outside people can tamper with the files. 6. Explain the term data subject and what their rights? You have the right to see any personal details about you on computer or held manually. You also have the right to a description of the data being processed. This means if you do not understand what the data means, then you can have it explained. You are also entitled to know the logic behind any decision when the decision is made automatically. 7. Using a different source of information find out who/what are fully and partially exempt from the Act. (Include your source) Domestic information Research and statistical information National Security eMa October 2002 ...read more.

The above preview is unformatted text

This student written piece of work is one of many that can be found in our GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework section.

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • 150,000+ documents available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

See related essaysSee related essays

Related GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework essays

  1. Discussing legislation - Data Protection act, Copyright, Computer Misuse, Health and Safety at Work ...

    * Consult with employees on health and safety matters * Provide a save environment for customers or visitors who use the work place * Have a written code of conduct, rules regarding training and supervision, and rules on basic safety procedures Evaluation: All of these acts affect the community as

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998 - questions and answers

    Personal data must be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and not further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes. Personal data must be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

  1. The Legislation That Protects Individuals and Groups using IT. Use of It by myself ...

    bank account or some other account, their identity can be used to benefit the hacker and leave the original owner with a sum of money to pay. People could use credit cards that didn't belong to them. This was a serious crime and the Data Protection Act as well as the Computer Misuse Act protects against this.

  2. 3E-The legislation that protects individuals and groups from the misuse of ICT

    Overall, I believe that the law has been extremely effective in keeping everyone's data personal and secured. The advantages prevail over the disadvantages because with the law in place, a number of events are less likely to commence and even though there are a few drawbacks; without the law their will be more problems then with the law in place.

  1. Data Protection Act

    Under the provision of the act a person can find out the information which is held on him and her by: - referring to the Data Protection Register ( a copy held in all major libraries) which lists all holders of data - writing to the holder and asking for

  2. Data Protection Act

    I usually buy things online from websites like Amazon. These use an e commerce management system and websites use them to ensure the security of their credit details is securely going across the internet. This is stated in their privacy policy. When signing up to websites like hotmail then the user is asked to read to the privacy policy and agree to it.

  1. Right of privacy under Hong Kong's current laws

    Famous cases are the Princess Diana gym case15, Li Yau-wai v. Genesis Films16, Douglas v. Hello!17 and the Campbell Engineering18 trade secrets case. Defamation impacts journalism in a way that they need to be very careful when making their statement which might lower one's reputation.

  2. You have to explain how you have looked after the equipment and ensured its ...

    If you copied many things you might have to go to prison. Some people say that Copyright law is bad. They say it does not work well. If you want to sell something you made, you have to take it to a publisher.

  • Over 160,000 pieces
    of student written work
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to
    improve your own work