• Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

What is the purpose of the Data Protection Act?

Extracts from this document...


Data Protection. 1998 Data Protection Act replaces the 1984 Act and can deal with some of the things that weren't around when the older act was in place. It covers the Internet, loyalty cards and the customer databases for marketing purposes. 1. What is the purpose of the Data Protection Act? The Personal Information Protection Act replaces the existing Data Protection Act and provides general statutory rules to protect people's privacy. The Act regulates all kinds of treatment of personal information, such as collecting, storing, saving, comparing, linking, consulting and providing personal information to a third party. An important objective of the Act is to enable people to know which data concerning them have been processed for which purpose and to give them the opportunity to lodge a complaint. That does not mean that types of processing information are prohibited, but they may be subjected to certain conditions. ...read more.


7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. 8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. 3. Explain what is meant by sensitive personal data Sensitive personal data is personal data consisting of information regarding: the racial or ethnic origin of an individual; his political opinions; religious beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sex life; commission of offences; or court proceedings regarding offences. Where a data controller wishes to process sensitive personal data not only does one of the conditions for processing ordinary personal data require to be met but at least one of the additional conditions for processing sensitive personal data must also be met. ...read more.


original computer and use the information they have gotten from the original computer to use it for something that it shouldn't be used for. The advantages of it however is that the transfer of the data would be immediate and there is no way outside people can tamper with the files. 6. Explain the term data subject and what their rights? You have the right to see any personal details about you on computer or held manually. You also have the right to a description of the data being processed. This means if you do not understand what the data means, then you can have it explained. You are also entitled to know the logic behind any decision when the decision is made automatically. 7. Using a different source of information find out who/what are fully and partially exempt from the Act. (Include your source) Domestic information Research and statistical information National Security eMa October 2002 ...read more.

The above preview is unformatted text

This student written piece of work is one of many that can be found in our GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework section.

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • 150,000+ documents available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

See related essaysSee related essays

Related GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework essays

  1. Data Protection Act

    to ask a customer about their religion then they would be breaking the law. This protects users because it stops workers using customer data for personal use. Blockbuster must keep regular checks on their customer's information to make sure it is all right they must send out regular checks to make sure everything is right.

  2. Discussing legislation - Data Protection act, Copyright, Computer Misuse, Health and Safety at Work ...

    safety information with leaflets and posters giving warning of hazards * Provide safe plant and machinery * Provide a safe system of work and competent, trained and supervised staff * Care for and supervise employees; particularly disabled workers, pregnant workers, illiterate workers etc.

  1. Data Protection Act

    Schedule 2 of the Act provides conditions for the processing of any personal data relevant for the purposes of the First Principle, whilst Schedule 3 provides conditions for the processing of sensitive data relevant for the purposes of the First Principle over and above those set out in Schedule 2.

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998 - questions and answers

    Personal data must be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and not further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes. Personal data must be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

  1. 3E-The legislation that protects individuals and groups from the misuse of ICT

    There are a few improvements that can be made to this specific law. The main improvement which I personally think is the act should state the protection type needed for all the different data types that can be stored. Some of these data may be highly crucial, which may need

  2. Privacy and Data Protection: IT Law

    The Directive aims to harmonise member states' laws, providing for a consistent level of protections for citizens in order to ensure the free flow of personal data within the EU.15 It applies to personal information in electronic as well as in manual files (Art.

  1. Legal Aspects of Using Information Technology

    short form is HASWA), provides the general duties and responsibilities that employers have to their employees and to members of the public, and to those that employees have to themselves and each other. Under the Health and Safety Act 1974, all employers have to: * ensure the health, safety and

  2. ICT - Data Protection

    How the Act works: The basic way the Act works is: 1. By setting up rules that people have to follow 2. Having an Information Commissioner to enforce the rules. It does not stop companies storing information about people. It just makes them follow rules.

  • Over 160,000 pieces
    of student written work
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to
    improve your own work