• Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

Roosevelt Sykes - biography

Page
  1. 1
    1
  2. 2
    2
  3. 3
    3
  • Essay length: 1224 words
  • Submitted: 03/06/2005
Share this essay:
GCSE Music

The first 200 words of this essay...

Roosevelt Sykes - biography

Also known as: The Blues Man, Dobby Brag, The Honeydripper, Easy Papa Johnson

" Roosevelt Sykes is one of the most important urban bluesmen of all time."

- Bob Koester, Delmark Album DL - 607

" [In the 40s]he recorded important transitional records that bridged the gay between Southern rural blues and the modern, electric Chicago blues style."

- Don Heckman, BMI: The Many Worlds of Music" 1969, p.26

Roosevelt Sykes was born on 31 January 1906, Elmar, Arkansas, USA and died on 17 July 1983, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. His father was a musician and all his brothers (Johny, Willie, Walter) Sykes learned piano (self-taught) at the age of 12 and frequently played the organ in the local church. Ran away from home in order to work. By the early 20s was playing in local barrelhouses. He moved to St. Louis in 1928, worked in Jazzland Club, and his first recordings for OKeh Records and Victor Records were made from 1929-31. During the 30s, Sykes recorded

Read more
The above preview is unformatted text

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • Over 150,000 essays available
  • Just £6.99 a month

  • "
    You enable students to explore areas of knowledge to improve their writing and at the same time, reduce the risk of plagiarism to balance a mix of student achievement and awareness of education.
    "
    Dean Hil. l Media, Business, ICT, History and Sciences. University Student.
  • "
    Markedbyteachers.com has helped me achieve better marks than I could ever have hoped for, by providing some of the best essays on the internet that have helped me structure my own degree level assignments, thank you so much.
    "
    Kim. Nursing, Mental Health, Psychology. University Student.

Marked by a teacher

This essay has been marked by one of our great teachers. You can read the full teachers notes when you download the essay.

Peer reviewed

This essay has been reviewed by one of our specialist student essay reviewing squad. Read the full review on the essay page.

Peer reviewed

This essay has been reviewed by one of our specialist student essay reviewing squad. Read the full review under the essay preview on this page.