"Whenever any Form of Government becomes destructive of these Ends, it is the Right of the People to alter or abolish it, and to institute new G
[…] Courts have consistently refused to recognize or give force to any indigenous claims felt to be at odds with the sovereignty of the crown or any rights or titles the Crown has given to anybody else. Even where rights, such as grazing leases, have been awarded but then abandoned, the previous indigenous rights have been taken to be extinguished an unrecoverable.
Locke was on the side of the People. He believed that the fountain of sovereignty was the People of the state. Statists prefer Hobbes. Populists choose Locke. In California, the Government Code sides with Locke. Sections 11120 and 54950 both say, "The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them." The preambles of the U.S. and California Constitutions also affirm the choice of Locke by the People.
Locke is a rationalist and empiric. He expounds the empirical theory of mind.