“Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall -
[…] The Role of the United States Attorney is as the chief prosecutor in their judiciary district. He or she serves as the representative and administration head for the Office of the United States Attorney. Their responsibilities are described in the United States Code Section 28 USC §547 which states,
“Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall -
1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States;
2) prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned;
3) appear in behalf of the defendants in all civil action, suits or proceedings pending in his district against collectors, or other officers of the revenue or customs for any act done by them or for the recovery of any money exacted by or paid to these officers, and by them paid into the Treasury;
4) institute and prosecute proceedings for the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures incurred for violation of any revenue law, unless satisfied on investigation that justice does not require the proceedings; and
5) make such reports ad the Attorney General may direct.”
The United States Attorney fulfills these duties with the help of his or her office and the Executive Office of the United States Attorney (EOUSA).