The Role of the United States Attorney and the Recent Firings
[…] However, if a new President takes office, he usually accepts the resignations and appoints new United States Attorneys that follow his political thinking. For example, when Clinton took office in 1993 he replaced 80 of the 93 U.S. Attorneys and by the next year, 1994, 89 of the 93 had been replaced.

Join now!

        The Role of the United States Attorney is as the chief prosecutor in their judiciary district. He or she serves as the representative and administration head for the Office of the United States Attorney.  Their responsibilities are described in the United States Code Section 28 USC §547 which states,

“Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall  -

1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States;

2) prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned;

3) appear in behalf ...

This is a preview of the whole essay