• Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

Right of privacy under Hong Kong's current laws

Extracts from this document...

Introduction

Right of privacy under Hong Kong's current laws There is a trend to recognize privacy as a human right that should be protected by law, yet, we can find no general right to privacy existing in Hong Kong nowadays. "The concept of privacy doesn't exist in both Hong Kong and UK common law systems, but it doesn't mean that common law doesn't protect people's privacy. Privacy protection is being provided indirectly"1 Prof. Johannes Chan2. However, such indirect protection is still far from being comprehensive. Whereas the right of freedom of speech and press enjoys clear legal protection3, only fragmented and narrow legal provisions can be spotted in separate branches of law, with their focus on an individual's interest in his person or property. Under the current law, our privacy rights are enforceable mainly against the government and corporations, like the the Bill of Rights Ordinance ("BORO") Article 144. Yet, such privacy rights are neither absolute nor all-embracing. The Telecommunications Ordinance and the Post Office Ordinance give government and its law enforcement agencies wide powers to intercept personal communications. As for the media, while there are legal provisions which would apply to journalists as set out in the next section, Hong Kong still counts quite a lot on the self-discipline of the media, in order to save from a possible detriment of freedom of speech by strict legal instrument. As privacy interests are wider in scope than the interests, the existing law cannot effectively guard certain aspects of our privacy right against individuals or corporations. ...read more.

Middle

Possible detriments on freedom of press Two New Torts The new torts produce detriments effect on Hong Kong's freedom of press by (i) impacting small media organizations with financial costs, including legal fee and remedies, (ii) placing unnecessary psychological and legal burden on journalists' and respective media, and (iii) substantially hindering journalists' newsgathering activities. Once convicted, small newsrooms which cannot afford the damages will have to close down; journalists' careers will be ruined. These could happen when one or two mistakes committed, and these could arise only from their insufficient legal understanding. This concern was suggested by Article 45 Concern Group member Alan Leong: "It is hard to grasp the kind of legal restriction (in the proposal concerned) accurately, even for lawyers." To elude from the aforementioned tragedies, journalists will have to bear undue psychological burden in the course of their newsgathering activities. They might have to give up on some valuable stories of public interests in fear of being sued in tort. Also, tort damages can be lucrative. In the proposal, publication is not necessary for the first tort intrusion to occur. Such widening of scope of tort may provoke numerous unnecessary money-seeking legal actions against big media organizations. For public interest, active journalists or news organizations may very often need to cover news in a way that infringe the much widened restriction, it would certain frustrate them if they have to go through all the tedious judicial proceedings while they are working ethically. ...read more.

Conclusion

that personal data might be collected by means of a photograph; (b) that journalists can legally take photographs of unidentified persons in public area to illustrate news articles; and (c) that personal data collection means the compilation of information about an identified person by data user. 12 Undercover agent case: Case No.: ar0102-4 of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCO): In an article, a copy of a police undercover agent's witness statement in which his Hong Kong Identity Card Number, Police UI Number and full Chinese Name was disclosed without consent. Since the display of those particulars didn't serve any public interest, the newspaper was later found to be in breach of DDP3. 13 "News activity" means any journalistic activity and includes- the gathering of news; preparation or compiling of articles or programmes concerning news; or observations on news or current affairs, for the purpose of dissemination to the public; or the dissemination to the public of any article or programme of or concerning news; or observations on news or current affairs. 14 Gigi Leung Case: the black sheep of journalists who ransacked singer Gigi Leung's hotel room could definitely be sued for trespass if such news is proved to be true. 15 Diana, Princess of Wales sought to bring a breach of confidence action against the Sunday Mirror after it published photographs of her exercising in a gym. 16 (1987) HKLR 711 17 [2003] EWHC 2629 18 Saltman Engineering Co Ltd v. Campbell Engineering Ltd, (1948) 65 P.R.C. 203 19 Church of Scientology v. Gerald Armstrong (1984) ?? ?? ?? ?? 1 ...read more.

The above preview is unformatted text

This student written piece of work is one of many that can be found in our GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework section.

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • 150,000+ documents available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

See related essaysSee related essays

Related GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework essays

  1. Marked by a teacher

    Ict and the law

    4 star(s)

    The DPA affects Mr Hulse and Mr James in a similar way. At my high school Mr Hulse is the data manager as is Mr James for his business. Both men must be registered with the data commissioner. The law means that both men must look after the information they collect and store.

  2. Peer reviewed

    E-commerce - the legal considerations

    3 star(s)

    sufficient for you to comply with legal requirements. Online processing of payment How are these handled? Does the company already have credit card facilities or will this need setting up from scratch. What additionally needs to be done to allow for online payments and validations? Compliance with regulators and industry bodies Is the company part of a regulatory

  1. The Legislation That Protects Individuals and Groups using IT. Use of It by myself ...

    3C - Technology used by a person with special/particular needs Facebook While using Facebook, Sarah gave information on her name, e-mail address, location, pictures, work information, education information, date of birth and what she likes/dislikes. Facebook also holds similar information for hundreds of millions of other users.

  2. 3E-The legislation that protects individuals and groups from the misuse of ICT

    that has recruited her can be sued under the act for making changes of her personal data devoid of her permission. Hence, the legislation protects Maria from the misuse of her personal data at her workplace. The legislation also protects Maria Korelli at home.

  1. The legislation that protects individuals and groups from the misuse of ICT

    To improve the overall impact and effect of the health and safety at work act, certain improvements need to be made, these can be quite simple, company's could draft into their employees contracts a responsibility to ensure that they inform a senior member of staff of any need or possible infringement of their rights.

  2. ICT LAWS

    These principals aim to enshrine worthy measures about the protection of the individual, however, there are aspects within the legal side of the law in which personal and confidential information can be breached. An example of this is yellow pages and the website 192.com where personal details can be viewed and misused.

  1. You have to explain how you have looked after the equipment and ensured its ...

    Over the last few years, there have been several issues that have caused concern over the use of ICT (Information and Communications Technology) equipment. These include repetitive strain injury (RSI), eyestrain and related problems caused by stress and working with VDUs.

  2. Legal Aspects of Using Information Technology

    To fully understand the Act, businesses such as IKEA need to understand the meaning of the following definitions: * Data controller- this is a party that determines the purposes for and the way in which personal data are processed * Data processor- this is a person, other than an employee

  • Over 160,000 pieces
    of student written work
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to
    improve your own work