• Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

Managing Research and Information: Data Protection Act

Extracts from this document...

Introduction

Managing Research and Information First Name: Hanjuan (Vicky) Surname: Deng Title: Data Protection Act The Data Protection Act (DPA) exists to ensure that information relating to people that is stored in computer databases (e.g. PMR systems) or written records (e.g. physical or mental health or condition )is confidential. The 8 Data Protection principles Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. These state that data must be: I. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully, unless it shall not be processed. For example, the company has got the right to take their details about their date of birth or their credit card number if customers want to book holiday in an agency. ...read more.

Middle

3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed. For instance, we are doing special offer for the customers who have got best payment records, so we only need to put relevant details about theirs address, telephone number, e-mail address, and good payment details. Otherwise, order date and delivery requirement are not necessary to use. 4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Data controllers should be considered to update the personal data held - for example, by checking back at intervals with the original source or with the data subject. ...read more.

Conclusion

7. Secure-All PMR systems should be protected by a password which denies entry to unauthorised users. Most if not all of the PMR systems on the market have the facility to set a password which the system prompts for when it is started. We should make sure this facility is enabled. Ideally we should also change the password from the factory default setting to a password known only by us and our authorised staff. 8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country without adequate protection. The DPA refers only to data stored on a computer or kept in written records. It does not refer to other forms of confidential information, for example the contents of confidential conversations. 1 Hanjuan (Vicky) Deng Pre-Master MSc ...read more.

The above preview is unformatted text

This student written piece of work is one of many that can be found in our GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework section.

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • 150,000+ documents available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Here's what a star student thought of this essay

3 star(s)

Response to the question

In summary, the report lists the eight different principles of the Data Protection Act, which is quite good. However the report doesn't contain the background to why the Act was enforced. The student has described the eight different principles of ...

Read full review

Response to the question

In summary, the report lists the eight different principles of the Data Protection Act, which is quite good. However the report doesn't contain the background to why the Act was enforced. The student has described the eight different principles of the Data Protection Act. This shows the examiner that the're the student understands the eight different aspects of the law.The report doesn't contains any paragraph to explain why the Data Protection Law was enforced. The report will need to contain this information, to achieve high marks. Furthermore, the report doesn't mention the implications of websites not abiding by the eight principles, and how this effects a number of users.

Level of analysis

The report has listed the eight principles of the Data Protection Act, and this is quite good. The report has gone further by describing how each one of these is used amongst a number of websites. In addition, the report provides examples which links the background understanding to real situations, which shows an in-depth knowledge of the subject concerned.

Quality of writing

The report explains what 'DPA' (Data Protection Act) means, and explains this term using a detailed description. This is quite good, as this shows in-depth understanding of the term mentioned. However further down the report, the report doesn't state what an 'PMR' is, and all technical terms will need to be explained to ensure that the examiner understands what the student is talking about.


Did you find this review helpful? Join our team of reviewers and help other students learn

Reviewed by danielbeal 22/02/2012

Read less
Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Join over 1.2 million students every month
  • Accelerate your learning by 29%
  • Unlimited access from just £6.99 per month

See related essaysSee related essays

Related GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework essays

  1. Marked by a teacher

    Ict and the law

    4 star(s)

    These principles keep all data on the internet kept safe to the extent of how much they need to be kept safe, and have been an effective way of keeping personal data secure and unseen by unauthorised eyes. Health and Safety Computers are physically dangerous if health and safety laws are not properly carried out.

  2. Peer reviewed

    The Data Protection Act

    4 star(s)

    medical records). I also have personal information held about me held in my bank's client database. It is very important that any of this information held about me is not shared with anyone who can misuse it, and who has no lawful reason to access it.

  1. Peer reviewed

    The Data Protection Act.

    3 star(s)

    It creates new express rights for individuals to: * prevent their data being processed in certain circumstances; * "opt-out" of having their data used for direct marketing; * "opt-out" of fully automated decision-making about them.

  2. Assets table - recording the copyright information on the logos and pictures I used.

    this is to make it more visible for the target audience and to get rid of the irrelevant text. This was chosen because it was a good image of two inspiring people. Swap advert Fair deal (words) image S N/A A picture of fair deals (word)

  1. The impact of ICT on the environment

    One day surgery could no longer be needed for everything it is required for now as they believe it could give way to manipulating DNA and restoring damaged cells. Doctors and biologists decipher levels of complexity never imagined before, thanks to the use of computers.

  2. The Child Protection Act.

    With that number of abused children seeking help from that number of officers, it's not a wonder that there is talk of inadequacies. The Child Protection Act was put in place to protect all children from harm, but with the limited number of Family Services members available, it is obvious that not all seeking council will find it.

  1. Discussing legislation - Data Protection act, Copyright, Computer Misuse, Health and Safety at Work ...

    It is also illegal for someone to transfer data to any other countries unless the country has adequate data protection law. The Copyright, Design and Patents Act (1989) * Using software without a proper licence (a copied version OR a single user version on a networked machine)

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998 - questions and answers

    What is the 1998 Act directed at? The 1998 Act applies to processing of personal data. What amounts to 'processing'? The definition of processing is extremely wide. If you think about data you are probably processing it. Processing includes, in relation to information or data, obtaining and recording or holding

  • Over 160,000 pieces
    of student written work
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to
    improve your own work