Page
  1. 1
    1
  2. 2
    2
  3. 3
    3
  4. 4
    4
  • Level: GCSE
  • Subject: ICT
  • Document length: 486 words

Managing Research and Information: Data Protection Act

Extracts from this essay...

Introduction

Managing Research and Information First Name: Hanjuan (Vicky) Surname: Deng Title: Data Protection Act The Data Protection Act (DPA) exists to ensure that information relating to people that is stored in computer databases (e.g. PMR systems) or written records (e.g. physical or mental health or condition )is confidential. The 8 Data Protection principles Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. These state that data must be: I. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully, unless it shall not be processed. For example, the company has got the right to take their details about their date of birth or their credit card number if customers want to book holiday in an agency.

Middle

3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed. For instance, we are doing special offer for the customers who have got best payment records, so we only need to put relevant details about theirs address, telephone number, e-mail address, and good payment details. Otherwise, order date and delivery requirement are not necessary to use. 4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Data controllers should be considered to update the personal data held - for example, by checking back at intervals with the original source or with the data subject.

Conclusion

7. Secure-All PMR systems should be protected by a password which denies entry to unauthorised users. Most if not all of the PMR systems on the market have the facility to set a password which the system prompts for when it is started. We should make sure this facility is enabled. Ideally we should also change the password from the factory default setting to a password known only by us and our authorised staff. 8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country without adequate protection. The DPA refers only to data stored on a computer or kept in written records. It does not refer to other forms of confidential information, for example the contents of confidential conversations. 1 Hanjuan (Vicky) Deng Pre-Master MSc

The above preview is unformatted text

Found what you're looking for?

  • Start learning 29% faster today
  • Over 150,000 essays available
  • Just £6.99 a month

Here's what a star student thought of this essay

3 star(s)

Response to the question

In summary, the report lists the eight different principles of the Data Protection Act, which is quite good. However the report doesn't contain the background to why the Act was enforced. The student has described the eight different principles of ...

Read full review

Response to the question

In summary, the report lists the eight different principles of the Data Protection Act, which is quite good. However the report doesn't contain the background to why the Act was enforced. The student has described the eight different principles of the Data Protection Act. This shows the examiner that the're the student understands the eight different aspects of the law.The report doesn't contains any paragraph to explain why the Data Protection Law was enforced. The report will need to contain this information, to achieve high marks. Furthermore, the report doesn't mention the implications of websites not abiding by the eight principles, and how this effects a number of users.

Level of analysis

The report has listed the eight principles of the Data Protection Act, and this is quite good. The report has gone further by describing how each one of these is used amongst a number of websites. In addition, the report provides examples which links the background understanding to real situations, which shows an in-depth knowledge of the subject concerned.

Quality of writing

The report explains what 'DPA' (Data Protection Act) means, and explains this term using a detailed description. This is quite good, as this shows in-depth understanding of the term mentioned. However further down the report, the report doesn't state what an 'PMR' is, and all technical terms will need to be explained to ensure that the examiner understands what the student is talking about.


Did you find this review helpful? Join our team of reviewers and help other students learn

Reviewed by danielbeal 22/02/2012

Read less
Not the one? Search for your essay title...
  • Over 180,000 student essays
  • Every subject and level covered
  • Thousands of essays marked by teachers

See related essaysSee related essays

Related GCSE Legislation & The Legal Framework essays

  1. The impact of ICT on the environment

    One function of computers is the ability to produce cross sectional views of the body. Doctors can now study the computer images before they advance with treatment. This helps amplify diagnosis accuracy (up to 85% more accurate) though doctors still have the final say on the final diagnosis.

  2. ICT - Data Protection

    It just makes them follow rules. The people involved 1. The Information Commissioner is the person (and her office) who has powers to enforce the Act. 2. A data controller is a person or company that collects and keeps data about people. 3. A data subject is someone who has data about them stored somewhere, outside their direct control.

  1. Peer reviewed

    The Data Protection Act

    4 star(s)

    medical records). I also have personal information held about me held in my bank's client database. It is very important that any of this information held about me is not shared with anyone who can misuse it, and who has no lawful reason to access it.

  2. Marked by a teacher

    Ict and the law

    4 star(s)

    must be kept no longer than necessary; * Data stored must be kept accurate and up-to-date; * Data must be obtained and processed lawfully; * Data must be processed within the data subject rights; * Data must be obtained and specified for lawful purposes; * Data must not be transferred to countries without adequate data protection laws.

  1. The Child Protection Act.

    With that number of abused children seeking help from that number of officers, it's not a wonder that there is talk of inadequacies. The Child Protection Act was put in place to protect all children from harm, but with the limited number of Family Services members available, it is obvious that not all seeking council will find it.

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998 - questions and answers

    it or carrying out any operations on it including organisation, adaptations or alteration of it, retrieval, consultation or use of it, disclosure, transmission or dissemination of it and blocking, erasure or destruction of it. What do I have to do if I want to process personal data?

  1. The following report will compare differences between internal and external information sources relevant to ...

    may gather data related to material and labour usage. For example; * Job labour and material transactions (Operational) External External information may be gathered from various sources. Intermediate sources may also be used e.g. on-line inventory management companies, which provide on-line parts/materials locator services. Other sources include; * Research and development information provided by other companies and regulatory bodies (Trade Publications)

  2. Data protection act

    The data protection act is helping all people who have a connection to the internet around the world as well as the computer misuse act health and safety at work act and health and safety regulations. 3A The laws that I am involved with doing the things that I do

  • Over 180,000 essays
    written by students
  • Annotated by
    experienced teachers
  • Ideas and feedback to write
    your own great essays

Marked by a teacher

This essay has been marked by one of our great teachers. You can read the full teachers notes when you download the essay.

Peer reviewed

This essay has been reviewed by one of our specialist student essay reviewing squad. Read the full review on the essay page.

Peer reviewed

This essay has been reviewed by one of our specialist student essay reviewing squad. Read the full review under the essay preview on this page.